Un Giorno Un Sogno — a celebration in Piedmont, Un Giorno Un Sogno
Wedding planner · Piedmont, Italy

Un Giorno Un Sogno

Un Giorno Un Sogno is a wedding planning agency based in Alpignano, Turin, founded by Daniela Ferrara in 2009.

Start planning togetherDaniela FerraraFounder and Lead Planner
See all wedding planners Meet the wedding planner

Daniela Ferrara and Un Giorno Un Sogno

Daniela Ferrara founded Un Giorno Un Sogno in 2009 in Alpignano, close to Turin. She began her career in corporate event management in the 1990s, running conferences and professional events across Italy, before turning to weddings.

Her method starts with listening. A first consultation covers the couple's taste, their story and the setting they have in mind, and the day is then built to fit rather than adapted from a template. Daniela plans and coordinates each wedding herself.

Outdoor celebrations are a particular strength: vineyard receptions in the Langhe hills, garden weddings in Piedmont and ceremonies in open landscape. Settings in Turin, including historic villas, are part of the same picture.

The agency also works well beyond its home region, in Tuscany, Umbria, the Amalfi Coast, Puglia and Sicily, and abroad in France. Weddings that bring together different cultures, languages or civil and religious traditions are familiar territory.

Daniela is certified by the Association of Bridal Consultants and is a member of Junebug Weddings. Elopements, vow renewals and marriage proposals are planned as carefully as large weddings.

At a glance
Since
2009
Based in
Piedmont
Destinations served
Tuscany, Umbria, Amalfi Coast, Puglia, Sicily, Piedmont
How they work

From the first message to the day itself

  1. 01Consultation

    A first conversation about the couple's vision, preferred setting in Italy, timeline and budget.

  2. 02Venue and suppliers

    Venue scouting and site inspections, then supplier sourcing, briefing and contract negotiation.

  3. 03Budget and logistics

    Budget creation and tracking, timelines, and accommodation and transport for guests, with legal guidance for civil and symbolic ceremonies.

  4. 04Rehearsal and the day

    Rehearsal management and full coordination and production on the wedding day.

Un Giorno Un Sogno

Gallery

19 photographs
Un Giorno Un Sogno — a celebration in Piedmont, Un Giorno Un Sogno+19View Gallery Wedding ceremony, Un Giorno Un Sogno

Images courtesy of Un Giorno Un Sogno

Reviews

What couples say

0 reviews
Testimonial, not ratedWedding

Review

La nostra esperienza è stata molto positiva, avevamo in mente un tipo di ricevimento decisamente atipico e lo staff ha realizzato il tutto in modo assolutamente perfetto. Il giorno del matrimonio la location si è trasformata nel nostro sogno. L’attenzione ai particolari ha fatto la differenza. Mettere il proprio matrimonio in mano a “sconosciuti” non è una decisione facile, ma quando questi “sconosciuti” sono persone professionali, ma anche persone di cuore, che capiscono la delicatezza e l’emozione del momento e sono in grado di tranquillizzare, rassicurare, indirizzare e dare i giusti consigli, diventando un punto di riferimento, capisci che non avresti potuto fare una scelta migliore. Grazie!

Claudia e PaoloUn Giorno Un Sogno website
More reviews
Testimonial, not ratedWedding

Review

Beh che dire di questo Team meraviglioso di professioniste? Ci avete sopportato un anno, sempre pronte a rispondere alle nostre domande, i nostri dubbi.. Ci avete aperto gli occhi verso nuovi orizzonti. La wedding planner non é un lavoro ma una passione e voi ci mettete sempre tutta la passione in quello che fate.. Non bastano tutti gli elogi possibili per spiegarvi quello che ci avete regalato quel giorno..dettagli perfetti, confettata da copertina, organizzazione impeccabile.. Grazie davvero per aver reso il nostro giorno un sogno. Ma soprattutto grazie d’esistere, ci siete entrate nel cuore e difficilmente mai ne uscirete. Un abbraccio Beppe e Paola

Paola e GiuseppeUn Giorno Un Sogno website
Testimonial, not ratedWedding

Review

E’ stato mio marito ad affidarsi a loro per il nostro matrimonio…con il tempo abbiamo imparato a conoscerci, a fidarci e a rispettarci avendo ben presente l’obiettivo finale. Daniela, ci ha presi per mano e ci ha accompagnati in questo lungo percorso fatto di dubbi e di scadenze ma anche ricco di soddisfazioni. Nel rispetto del nostro budget hanno organizzato quello che da tutti i nostri invitati è stato definito il miglior matrimonio al quale abbiano mai partecipato. Ad oggi possiamo dire che, oltre ad averci tolto ogni pensiero, il team è stato anche in grado di esaudire i nostri desideri superando di gran lunga le nostre aspettative. Daniela in particolare è stata impeccabile, molto competente e professionale. Un Giorno Un Sogno, d’ora in avanti, sarà il nostro punto di riferimento per qualsiasi genere di evento vorremmo realizzare. Vi consigliamo vivamente Daniela e il suo team non solo per le capacità ma anche per la passione che mettono in tutto ciò fanno. Abbiamo imparato a fidarci di loro, anche quando le proposte ci sembravano azzardate, ma per loro nulla è impossibile! Concludendo speriamo di poter condividere con loro altri mille nostri eventi. Ancora un grazie speciale!

Alessia e DavideUn Giorno Un Sogno website
Where they plan

Based in Piedmont, serving Tuscany, Umbria, Amalfi Coast

Alpignano, Turin, Piedmont, Italy

  • Their base
  • Venues nearby
What they do

Services and fees

Planning

  • Full-service wedding planning
  • Partial planning
  • Day-of coordination

Ceremonies

  • Outdoor and vineyard ceremonies
  • Elopements and vow renewals
  • Marriage proposals

Design and suppliers

  • Flower design
  • Venue scouting
  • Vendor management and contracts

Logistics

  • Budget planning and tracking
  • Timeline management
  • Guest logistics
  • Legal ceremony guidance
Fees
Full-service wedding planningRising to €6,000 for larger or more complex weddings; no percentage charged on supplier costs
From €3,500
Coordination-only packagesAgreed in advance
From approximately €1,800
Partial planningAgreed at consultation
On request
Ask for a proposal
Questions couples ask

Before you write to them

How far ahead should we book?

For full planning in peak months (May and June, September and October), 12 to 18 months ahead is typical. Elopements, small celebrations and coordination-only packages usually need around six months.

What do the planning fees cover?

Full-service planning starts at €3,500 for intimate weddings and reaches €6,000 for larger or more complex ones. Coordination-only packages start at roughly €1,800. Fees are agreed in advance and no percentage is taken on supplier costs.

Can we marry legally in Italy as a foreign couple?

Yes. Daniela guides couples through the requirements for civil and symbolic ceremonies, deals with the local authorities and manages the documents.

Do you help if we have already chosen a venue?

Yes. Partial planning and day-of coordination are available for couples who have started and want expert support to finish. Fees are agreed individually at consultation.

Are weddings outside Italy possible?

Yes. The agency has planned destination events in France and other international locations, with the scope and destination shaping the fee.

Do you plan elopements and vow renewals?

Yes. Ceremonies for two, vow renewals and proposals receive the same attention as a large celebration.

How many weddings are taken each year?

A limited number of full-service weddings, so that each couple has Daniela's personal attention. Peak dates tend to be reserved 12 to 18 months ahead.

Where is the agency based?

In Alpignano, in the Metropolitan City of Turin, Piedmont. Daniela's planning reaches across Italy, with particular depth in Piedmont, Tuscany, the Amalfi Coast, Puglia and Sicily.

Check your date

Is your date free with Un Giorno Un Sogno?

Your message goes straight to Daniela, with your date, guests and the kind of wedding you have in mind.

I would love…

Official website

Please mention 5 Star Wedding Directory when contacting Un Giorno Un Sogno.

More to explore

More wedding planners in Italy

All wedding planners