The wedding party in the gardens, Cinema of Poetry
Videographer · Attica, Greece

Cinema of Poetry

Cinema of Poetry is the wedding film studio of Kostas Petsas, an award-winning filmmaker based in Greece.

Talk about your filmKostas PetsasDirector and Filmmaker
Their weddings

Weddings they filmed

See all wedding videographers Meet the videographer

Kostas Petsas and Cinema of Poetry

Cinema of Poetry is run by Kostas Petsas from Greece. He works regularly in Greece and Italy, from Santorini and Puglia to Tuscany and Rome, and travels for weddings in Paris, Toronto, New York and further afield.

He does not direct the day or reshape it. The film is built around what is already happening: the stillness before a first look, a hand touched during the vows, moments that pass in seconds. On the day he is calm and discreet, observing rather than following a formula, and the edit aims at the feeling of the wedding rather than its surface.

“I film with authenticity and intention.”

Kostas Petsas, Director and Filmmaker

Couples receive a cinematic teaser first, then the highlight film and a personal online gallery. A feature-length film can be added, and so can vertical edits and reels for social media. Vows are recorded in full and speeches are captured, then set against a musical score.

A second filmmaker can join, with flexible and extended hours that run from bridal preparation through the speeches to the dancing. Photography is also available, in the same visual style as the film.

Recognition includes Best International Wedding Filmmaker, Best Wedding Film in Europe and a finalist place for Best European Wedding Videographer. His work has been published by Vogue and Over the Moon. Only a limited number of weddings are taken each year.

At a glance
Based in
Attica
Destinations served
Puglia, Tuscany, Rome, Santorini
How they work

From the first message to the day itself

  1. 01Consultation

    A calm conversation before the wedding helps Kostas understand the day, so the camera is a familiar presence by the time it arrives.

  2. 02The wedding day

    He films discreetly and observationally across the day, with a second filmmaker available for the speeches, the dancing and the long hours around them.

  3. 03Delivery

    A teaser film arrives first, followed by the highlight film and an online gallery. Films are delivered within six months and photography within 90 days.

Cinema of Poetry

Gallery

23 photographs
The wedding party in the gardens, Cinema of Poetry+23View Gallery The couple and a vintage car, Cinema of Poetry

Images courtesy of Cinema of Poetry

Cinema of Poetry

Their weddings on film

4 films
A Destination Wedding in Pyrgos Petreza, Athens
A Persian Wedding at Villa Grabau, Lucca, Tuscany
Mirrors, a Sikh Indian Wedding in Toronto
Timelines, Ranna & Ben, a New York Wedding
Reviews

What couples say

0 reviews
Testimonial, not ratedWedding

Art at its highest level

There are a million decisions to make about your wedding day, but fortunately, this one doesn’t have to be! Reaching out to Kostas was the best decision we made for the most important day of our lives.
Almost immediately Kostas had us at ease, feeling like we were catching up with old friends we’ve known our entire lives. I knew the video would be amazing, but what I didn’t know beforehand was what an enjoyable experience it would be. What he was able to capture in film continues to blow us away every time we watch it. I’m completely confident that 30 years from now I’ll still be able to be transported back to these magic moments just from watching the film. The film is art at its highest level.

Diana & TravisCinema of Poetry website
More reviews
Testimonial, not ratedWedding

One of the best decisions we made

With so many expenses in a wedding, it’s hard to believe that we ever wondered whether a videographer was necessary. Working with Kostas was one of the best decisions we made.
He captured the weekend brilliantly, breathing fresh life into our already vibrant memories of the day. His film crafts a beautiful story, perfectly balanced to reflect every detail. His storytelling is spectacular, and he has the vision and cinematography skills to match.
A warm and considerate professional, working with him was a pleasure. Once all the drama and stress of the weekend had passed and the memories had slightly faded, having these films to watch brought back such a flood of emotions. We are so grateful to Kostas for what he has given us. After watching his work, we just want to do it all again!

Anna & RichardCinema of Poetry website
Testimonial, not ratedWedding

You smashed us!

We would like to thank you deeply. We spent the whole night crying, laughing, and remembering our great day. We had to watch our film 3 times to recover. Indeed, you smashed us! That was incredible- a perfect recap of our wedding day and beyond our expectations.
We are truly blessed to have had you as our wedding filmmaker. Thank you from the bottom of our hearts. We love you so much!

Stephanie & ClémentCinema of Poetry website
Where they film

Based in Attica, serving Puglia, Tuscany, Rome

Athens, Greece

  • Their base
  • Venues nearby
What they do

Services and fees

Films

  • Cinematic teaser film
  • Wedding highlight film
  • Feature-length film
  • Personal online gallery

Coverage

  • Full-day, flexible coverage
  • Second filmmaker available
  • Vows and speeches recorded in full
  • Destination, multicultural and intimate weddings

Extras

  • Wedding photography alongside the film
  • Social media reels
  • Vertical edits for Instagram
Fees

Fees on request

They quote for each wedding, from your date, guest numbers and plans.

Ask for a proposal
Questions couples ask

Before you write to them

Where does Cinema of Poetry work?

Kostas lives in Greece and films worldwide. He is often in Greece and Italy, including Santorini, Puglia, Tuscany and Rome, and has filmed in Paris, Toronto and New York.

What is the filming style?

Refined and story-driven. He films calmly and discreetly, observing rather than directing, and pays attention to emotional detail and the real moments of the day.

What will we receive?

A cinematic teaser film, a wedding highlight film and a personal online gallery. Feature-length films, social media reels and vertical edits can be added.

Is photography offered too?

Yes. Photography can accompany the film in the same visual style, so the stills and the film read as one body of work.

Can a second filmmaker attend?

Yes, with flexible and extended hours covering preparations, ceremony, speeches and dancing.

How is sound handled?

Vows are recorded in full and speeches are captured, then combined with a cinematic score.

How is a wedding film priced?

Collections are bespoke and built around the size of the event, from small elopements to multi-day weddings. A fifty percent retainer secures the date, and a tailored proposal follows an enquiry.

How long until we receive our film?

Films are delivered within six months of the wedding, and photography within 90 days.

Which languages does Kostas work in?

Greek and English.

Has the work won awards?

Yes. It has been named Best International Wedding Filmmaker and Best Wedding Film in Europe, was a finalist for Best European Wedding Videographer, and has appeared in Vogue and Over the Moon.

Check your date

Is your date free with Cinema of Poetry?

Your message goes straight to Kostas, with your date, guests and the kind of wedding you have in mind.

I would love…

Official website

Please mention 5 Star Wedding Directory when contacting Cinema of Poetry.

More to explore

More wedding videographers in Greece

All wedding videographers