The William Kent Room laid with round tables and red chairs beneath a gilded, painted ceiling, The Ritz London
St James's, London · Hotel

The Ritz London

5.03 reviews
Venue highlights
On requestStarting from
Up to 200Guests72 seated for dinner
136Bedroomson site
13 kmNearest airportLondon City, about 13 km (straight line)
About The Ritz London

William Kent House, the Grade II listed mansion beside The Ritz on Piccadilly, holds the hotel's wedding rooms, with Green Park outside the windows.

William Kent House on Piccadilly

William Kent House is the Grade II listed 18th-century mansion that adjoins The Ritz on Piccadilly and holds the hotel's wedding rooms: The William Kent Room, the hotel's private dining room; The Queen Elizabeth Room, a drawing room that looks onto Green Park; The Wimborne Room; and The Marie Antoinette Suite, in the Louis XVI style. The Grand Hall at the heart of the house is where all the rooms meet. The Royal Suite is within William Kent House too. The hotel itself, with The Ritz Restaurant and the Long Gallery, is where guests arrive, dine and sleep.

The ceremony is held in The Queen Elizabeth Room or The Marie Antoinette Suite, both licensed for weddings, or in the open air. The Grand Hall is the place for the group photographs. The Queen Elizabeth Room serves as the reception room to The William Kent Room, and The Marie Antoinette Suite takes a cocktail reception of its own. Dinner is laid in The William Kent Room or, for a smaller party, The Wimborne Room, and the hotel's own kitchen cooks it. Guests stay in the hotel's rooms and suites.

At a glance

The Essentials

Facts checked 4 October 2026

Where
150 Piccadilly, London W1J 9BR, United Kingdom
Exclusive use
Yes, the whole venue
Stay
136 rooms
Catering
In-house only
Also
Bar on site · Breakfast available · Indoor ceremony setting · Indoor swimming pool · Listed or protected building · Outdoor ceremony setting · Parking on site · Spa
Type
Hotel, city
Ceremonies

Vows in William Kent House

William Kent House holds a licence for wedding ceremonies so couples can marry within the mansion rather than treating it only as a reception address. The Queen Elizabeth Room, a drawing room within the house, is licensed for wedding ceremonies. The Marie Antoinette Suite also serves as a ceremony room when used for weddings. Indoor ceremony settings sit at the heart of the house, and an outdoor ceremony setting is also available for those seeking to marry in the open air.

Vows in William Kent House
Receptions

The salons of William Kent House

The Grand Hall at the centre of William Kent House, where all the rooms meet, is where the group photographs are taken, under a mural by Mao Wen Biao and beside the gilded Victorian staircase. The Queen Elizabeth Room, a drawing room over Green Park, is the reception room to The William Kent Room, where dinner is served. The Wimborne Room, with damask silk walls and a gold leaf ceiling, takes a small lunch or dinner, and The Marie Antoinette Suite, off the Long Gallery beside The Ritz Restaurant, a cocktail reception.

The salons of William Kent House
The stay

The Royal Suite and the rooms upstairs

The Royal Suite is two floors of William Kent House that were once the private chambers of the Prime Minister Henry Pelham, and it looks over Green Park and The Secret Garden; the Prince of Wales Suite looks over Green Park too. The hotel's other rooms and suites are upstairs in the main building, and some suites connect to adjoining rooms for a family.

The Royal Suite and the rooms upstairs
Food and drink

The kitchen behind every wedding

Every wedding is cooked by the hotel's own kitchen, which has held a Royal Warrant for Banqueting and Catering Services since 2002 and holds two Michelin stars in The Ritz Restaurant. The wedding menus draw on the restaurant's seasonal British cooking, and the hotel's bar serves the receptions.

The kitchen behind every wedding
William Kent House

William Kent House

The eighteenth-century mansion next door, restored in 2005 and now the home of the hotel's weddings.

Where the wedding happens

The Ritz Restaurant

Two Michelin stars under a glazed ceiling, and the kitchen behind every wedding menu.

Food and drink
The Ritz Restaurant
The Secret Garden

The Secret Garden

The garden between the two houses, reopened in 2026 as an outdoor bar and restaurant;

Outdoors

The Royal Suite

Two floors of William Kent House with Green Park in the windows.

Where the couple stays
The Royal Suite
Accommodation

136 rooms and suites

king-size bed

Deluxe Room

42 m²

About 42 square metres, tall sash windows over the city, a king-size bed or twins on request.

  • King or twin
  • King-size bed
Enquire
Deluxe Room
more space

Grand Deluxe Room

55 m²

About 55 square metres, with a separate seating area.

  • King-size bed
Enquire
Grand Deluxe Room
separate sitting room

Junior Suite

60 m² Junior Suite

60 square metres with its own sitting room; some connect, for parents with children.

  • Interconnecting options
  • Separate sitting room
Enquire
Junior Suite
1 suite, Greek marble bathroom

The Arlington Suite

70 m² Suite

An open-plan Signature Suite of about 70 square metres, able to join a larger neighbour to take a whole floor.

  • Open plan
Enquire
The Arlington Suite
1 suite, marble bathroom under a gilded ceiling

The Burlington Suite

69 m² Suite

An open-plan Signature Suite of about 69 square metres, able to join a larger neighbour to take a whole floor.

  • Open plan
Enquire
The Burlington Suite
1 suite, dining room seating ten

The Royal Suite

204 m² Suite

Two floors of William Kent House, 204 square metres, overlooking Green Park and the garden, with a dining room for ten.

  • Dining for 10
Enquire
The Royal Suite
1 suite, the largest suite

The Prince of Wales Suite

216 m² Suite

The largest, 216 square metres, with a reception room, a study and a dining room for eight.

  • Dining for 8
Enquire
The Prince of Wales Suite
Exclusive use and buyout

Part of The Ritz London, to yourselves

The rooms of William Kent House can be taken for the wedding alone; the hotel itself is not hired whole.

Ask about exclusive use

Enquire about your wedding at

The Ritz London

Share a few details about your wedding at The Ritz London and your enquiry will be passed on to them. A reply cannot be promised, and no time can be given for it.

I would love…

Call +44 (0)20 7300 2507Official website

Please mention 5 Star Wedding Directory when contacting The Ritz London.

Location

St James's, London

The Ritz London is at 150 Piccadilly, London W1J 9BR. Chauffeur-driven London airport transfers in the Ritz Rolls-Royce Phantom come with certain signature suites, and there is parking on site.

London St Pancras International (Eurostar)3 km
London City (LCY)about 13 km (straight line)
Heathrow (LHR)about 22 km (straight line)

The Ritz London

150 Piccadilly, London W1J 9BR, United Kingdom

Transfers. The hotel's Rolls-Royce Phantom can be hired with a chauffeur for arrivals.

Parking. Valet parking is available.

Things to do nearby

  • Fortnum & Masonunder 1 km
  • Royal Academy of Artsunder 1 km
  • Regent Streetunder 1 km
  • Berkeley Squareunder 1 km
  • Farm Street Churchunder 1 km
  • Buckingham Palaceunder 1 km

Getting there

  • London City (LCY)Airport · about 13 km (straight line)
  • Heathrow (LHR)Airport · about 22 km (straight line)

Nearest station

Green Park (London Underground) is the nearest station, about 100 metres from the venue in a straight line.

Reviews

What guests say

5.0 3 reviews
Hotel stay

The "White-Glove" Professional Perspective

The Ritz London continues to define the standard for quiet grandeur and white-glove service. Every detail of our stay felt curated and considered, reflecting a level of artistry and precision that only a world-class 'Dream Team' can deliver. It remains precisely as a luxury experience should be.

Taiwo AdedayoJanuary 20, 2026
More reviews
Hotel stay

5 star service

Myself and my Husband have attended to enjoy an afternoon tea at The Ritz. From being greeted out of the taxi by the doormen, to the concierge team inside who showed us to our table. It was a 5 star service. Our waiter Luigi was exceptional. The sandwiches and cakes were fresh and delicious. The decor and ambience inside are beautiful. We are looking forward to returning for another treat. Highly recommend.

Lisa KiddSeptember 24, 2025
Hotel stay

The experience was simply unforgettable.

We visited The Ritz London last month for drinks to celebrate our first month as husband and wife, and the experience was simply unforgettable. From the moment we arrived, we were treated like VIPs, even though we only came for drinks. The entire bar team was outstanding, knowledgeable, attentive, and passionate. They explained everything in detail, made us feel truly special, and even prepared a little surprise for our occasion, a heartfelt thank you to Massimo and his team, who went above and beyond. Massimo not only looked after us perfectly but also gave us an excellent tour of the facilities, including the restaurant, cigar room, and the iconic afternoon tea area. We left with smiles on our faces, already excited to return and experience the afternoon tea again. Thank you, Massimo and the whole team, for making our celebration so memorable.

R CSeptember 24, 2025
Frequently asked questions

The Ritz London

Can we have The Ritz London exclusively?

The Ritz London can be taken for exclusive use.

Can guests stay at The Ritz London?

The Ritz London has 136 rooms.

Can we bring our own caterer to The Ritz London?

No. Catering at The Ritz London is in house.

Does The Ritz London arrange transfers?

chauffeur-driven airport transfer.

What happens if the weather turns?

The ceremony, the dinner and the dancing are indoors. The garden takes a summer reception and the photographs.

Ceremony: moves to Indoors in any case, indoors. Dinner: from Private dining rooms, up to 120 seated to Indoors in any case, indoors, for up to 120 guests. Dancing: from Designated areas, until midnight to Indoors in any case, indoors.

More venues

More venues nearby