A couple embrace on a terrace at a destination wedding, Julia Event
Wedding planner · Switzerland

Julia Event

Julia Event is a wedding and event planning company led by Julia, based in Lucerne, Switzerland.

5.01 review
Start planning togetherJuliaJuliaCEO and Wedding Planner
See all wedding planners Meet the wedding planner

Julia Event

Julia Event is a wedding and event planning company founded and led by Julia, who works with an assistant. It plans destination and local weddings in Switzerland and Italy for couples from anywhere in the world, with a focus on luxury weddings in first-class venues and a network of vendors it chooses for the day.

Julia came to planning from fashion. She worked as a model in Russia, where she came to value the organiser as the most important person at any event, and her own event career began in Switzerland with small private events before she set up the company. She studied event management and attends wedding and event conferences around the world each year to keep up with new trends.

“My goal is to host beautiful and memorable weddings & events with impressive and emotional experience.”

Julia, founder

The service covers the whole wedding: finding the venue, creating the concept behind the day, bringing in the vendors, and looking after the build-up and the wedding day itself. Julia Event also plans a honeymoon in Italy or Switzerland for couples who wish to stay on after the wedding.

In Italy the company works at lakeside villas on Lake Como, hotels in Portofino, terraces in Venice, castles near Verona and hotels in Milan. In Switzerland it works in alpine resorts such as St. Moritz and Gstaad, grand hotels in Geneva, gardens and terraces around Zurich and castles in Ticino. Its venue selection includes Belmond Hotel Splendido, Villa Sola Cabiati, Grand Hotel a Villa Feltrinelli, Gstaad Palace, Badrutt's Palace and The Chedi Andermatt.

Beyond weddings, Julia Event plans marriage proposals, private events such as family dinners and birthday parties, corporate events and baby showers.

At a glance
Based in
Switzerland
Destinations served
Lake Como, Venice and the Veneto, Tuscany
How they work

From the first message to the day itself

  1. 01Choosing the venue

    Julia Event helps couples find the setting, from lakeside villas and city hotels to mountain resorts, and checks each venue personally.

  2. 02Creating the concept

    The company develops the idea for the wedding with the couple, whether classic or unconventional, and shapes the style of the day around it.

  3. 03Bringing in the vendors

    Julia Event works with its own network of vendors and coordinates them so that the details of the day fit together.

  4. 04The build-up and the day

    The team looks after the organisation in the days before the wedding and on the wedding day itself.

  5. 05After the wedding

    For couples who wish to stay on, Julia Event helps plan a honeymoon in Italy or Switzerland.

Julia Event

Gallery

8 photographs
A couple embrace on a terrace at a destination wedding, Julia Event+8View Gallery A floral ceremony arch on a lawn above the lake, Julia Event

Images courtesy of Julia Event

Reviews

What couples say

5.0 1 review
Verified wedding

Five Stars!

Julia offers a 5-star service! Highly recommended

Clo19922022-12-31
Where they plan

Based in Switzerland, serving Lake Como, Venice and the Veneto, Tuscany

Lucerne, Switzerland

  • Their base
  • Venues nearby
What they do

Services and fees

Wedding planning

  • Full wedding planning in Switzerland and Italy
  • Destination weddings for international couples
  • Venue search and selection
  • Concept and design

Other celebrations

  • Marriage proposals
  • Private events
  • Baby showers
  • Corporate events

Destinations

  • Lake Como, Portofino, Venice, Verona and Milan
  • St. Moritz, Gstaad, Geneva, Zurich and Ticino
  • Honeymoon planning in Italy or Switzerland
Fees

Fees on request

They quote for each wedding, from your date, guest numbers and plans.

Ask for a proposal
Questions couples ask

Before you write to them

Where is Julia Event based?

Julia Event is based in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Which countries does Julia Event plan weddings in?

Switzerland and Italy, for destination couples and for local weddings.

Which areas of Italy does Julia Event cover?

Lake Como, Portofino, Venice, Verona and Milan feature on its venue list, along with Lake Garda and Florence.

Which areas of Switzerland does Julia Event cover?

St. Moritz, Gstaad, Geneva, Zurich, Ticino and Lucerne, among others.

Does Julia Event plan the whole wedding?

Yes. The service covers the venue search, the concept, the vendors, and the organisation before and on the wedding day.

Who will plan my wedding?

Julia leads each wedding together with her assistant.

Does Julia Event plan honeymoons?

Yes, in Italy or Switzerland for couples who wish to stay on after the wedding.

What does Julia Event charge?

Fees are on request.

Check your date

Is your date free with Julia Event?

Your message goes straight to Julia, with your date, guests and the kind of wedding you have in mind.

I would love…

Official website

Please mention 5 Star Wedding Directory when contacting Julia Event.

More to explore

More wedding planners in Switzerland

All wedding planners