The Victorian facade of the building on the Embankment, seen from the gardens, One Whitehall Place
London · Heritage hotel

One Whitehall Place

A Grade II listed Victorian building on the Embankment with four licensed ceremony rooms and views of the Thames and the London Eye

Venue highlights
£185Starting fromper guest
Up to 320Guests252 seated for dinner
12 kmNearest airportin a straight line, London City
About One Whitehall Place

One Whitehall Place is the Victorian wedding venue at The Royal Horseguards Hotel on the Victoria Embankment, with four rooms licensed for civil ceremonies and a Gladstone Library that holds a ceremony for 240 or a reception for 320.

One Whitehall Place is the Victorian wedding venue at The Royal Horseguards Hotel, a Grade II listed building on the Victoria Embankment that was once the home of the National Liberal Club. It has ornate sculpted ceilings, a grand marble staircase and glittering chandeliers, with views over the River Thames and the London Eye, and Big Ben, the Houses of Parliament and Trafalgar Square close by. Four of its rooms are licensed for civil ceremonies.

The main space is the Gladstone Library, with tiled pillars, fireplaces, a minstrels' gallery and 30,000 replica books on the shelves. It holds a ceremony for 240 or a reception for 320, and the adjoining Reading and Writing Room, with its river views, takes a ceremony for 140. The Whitehall Suite, the former billiards room, holds a ceremony for 200, and the River Room and Meston Suite suit smaller ceremonies. Couples can choose one of three wedding packages or hire the venue dry and bring their own caterers, and guests can stay in the hotel at a preferred rate.

At a glance

The Essentials

Where
Victoria Embankment, Westminster, London
Ceremony
Four rooms licensed for civil ceremonies, up to 240 in the Gladstone Library
Reception
Up to 320 standing in the Gladstone Library, 252 seated at round tables
Stay
Rooms and suites at The Royal Horseguards Hotel, with a preferred rate for wedding guests
Catering
Three wedding packages, or dry hire with your own caterers
Menu tasting
Offered after a confirmed booking
Nearest stations
Embankment and Charing Cross, a short walk
Price
Packages from 185 pounds per person, including VAT

A Victorian landmark on the Embankment

One Whitehall Place is a Grade II listed building on the Victoria Embankment, once the home of the National Liberal Club. It has ornate sculpted ceilings, a grand marble staircase and glittering chandeliers, with views over the River Thames and the London Eye. Big Ben, the Houses of Parliament, Trafalgar Square and the South Bank are on its doorstep.

A Victorian landmark on the Embankment

The Gladstone Library

The main space is the Gladstone Library, measuring 27.79 m by 7.71 m, with tiled pillars, fireplaces, a minstrels' gallery and 30,000 replica books lining the shelves. It holds a ceremony for 240, a reception for 320 or a seated dinner for 252 at round tables. The adjoining Reading and Writing Room, offered to couples who book the Library, takes a ceremony for 140 and a reception for 280.

The Gladstone Library

Four licensed rooms

Four rooms are licensed for civil ceremonies. The Whitehall Suite, the former billiards room, holds a ceremony for 200 and a wedding breakfast for 180. The River Room and the Meston Suite each take a ceremony for 60, and Churchill's Bar and the Terrace, which is open from May to September, suit drinks receptions.

Four licensed rooms

Packages and a night in the hotel

Three packages are offered, with the sample Once Upon a Time package including an overnight river view room for the couple, and the venue is also available for dry hire with your own caterers. Guests can stay at The Royal Horseguards Hotel, which will arrange a preferred rate on request.

Packages and a night in the hotel
Four licensed ceremony rooms

Four licensed ceremony rooms

The Gladstone Library, the Reading and Writing Room, the Whitehall Suite and the smaller rooms hold civil ceremonies.

A ceremony for 240

The Gladstone Library holds a ceremony for 240 and a reception for 320.

A ceremony for 240
Views of the Thames and the London Eye

Views of the Thames and the London Eye

The Reading and Writing Room looks over the river and the London Eye.

Three packages, or dry hire

Packages start at 185 pounds per person, and your own caterers can be used on dry hire.

Three packages, or dry hire
A grand marble staircase

A grand marble staircase

A marble staircase and chandeliers set the scene for photographs.

Stay in the hotel

Rooms and suites at The Royal Horseguards Hotel, at a preferred rate for guests.

Stay in the hotel
Accommodation

Rooms and suites

Standard rooms

Guest double, twin and single rooms.

Enquire
Standard rooms

Deluxe rooms

Deluxe double, twin, family and king rooms.

Enquire
Deluxe rooms

Rooms with a view

Double and king rooms with garden or river views.

  • River view
Enquire
Rooms with a view

Suites

The Library Suite, the Apartment Suite, the River View Waterloo Suite, the River View Royal Horseguards Suite and the Tower Suite.

  • River view
Enquire
Suites

Enquire about your wedding at

One Whitehall Place

Share a few details about your wedding at One Whitehall Place and your enquiry will be passed on to them. A reply cannot be promised, and no time can be given for it.

I would love…

Used only so the venue or our team can reach you about this enquiry.

Official website

Please mention 5 Star Wedding Directory when contacting One Whitehall Place.

The magazineNo. 129 · Autumn 2026

One Whitehall Place in our magazine: the setting, the day and the details, page by page. Read it online, or download it on a computer.

Read the issue →
Location

London

Take the Tube to Embankment or Charing Cross, both a short walk away. There is no parking on site.

London St Pancras International (Eurostar)3 km in a straight line
London City (LCY)12 km in a straight line
Heathrow (LHR)23 km in a straight line

One Whitehall Place

One Whitehall Place, 2 Whitehall Court, London SW1A 2EJ, United Kingdom

Transfers. Embankment and Charing Cross stations are a short walk away.

Parking. No parking on site. The nearest car park is Q Park, Spring Gardens, Trafalgar Square SW1A 2BN.

Things to do nearby

  • Big Ben and the Houses of Parliament · our pick for photographs
  • The London Eye · our pick for a view from the ceremony room
  • Trafalgar Square · our pick for a walk with guests
  • The South Bank · our pick for a walk after the reception
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child · our pick for an evening out for guests
  • Embankment and Charing Cross stations · our pick for guest arrival

Getting there

  • London St Pancras International (Eurostar)Nearest station · 3 km in a straight line
  • London City (LCY)Airport · 12 km in a straight line
  • Heathrow (LHR)Airport · 23 km in a straight line
Pricing and what to expect

What a wedding here costs

From£185Per person, wedding package, including VAT
Typically includes

Two glasses of sparkling wine or a sparkling wine cocktail

Four cold canapes

Three course wedding menu with tea, coffee and petit fours

Half a bottle of house wine and half a bottle of mineral water

A glass of sparkling wine for the toast

Overnight river view room for the couple

Menu cards, place cards and table plan

Candelabras with mirror centrepiece and tea lights

Cake stand, stage and dance floor, and cloakroom

Capacity
  • Seated dinner252
  • Standing reception320
  • Ceremony240

All pricing is indicative and varies by date, guest numbers and requirements.

Get the prices

Reviews

What guests say

Be the first to review One Whitehall Place.

Whether you married here, came as a guest or stayed, your review helps the next couple decide. Each one is checked before it appears.

Frequently asked questions

One Whitehall Place

How many guests can One Whitehall Place hold?

The Gladstone Library holds a ceremony for 240, a reception for 320 and a seated dinner for 252 at round tables.

Can we marry on site?

Yes. Four rooms are licensed for civil ceremonies.

What do the packages cost?

The three packages start at 185, 220 and 285 pounds per person, including VAT.

Can we bring our own caterers?

Yes. The venue is also available for dry hire.

Can guests stay on site?

Yes. The Royal Horseguards Hotel is on site, and a preferred rate can be arranged for wedding guests.

Is there a menu tasting?

Yes, after a confirmed booking, from the traditional British menu.

Can the evening be extended?

Yes, by agreement with the events team.

More venues

More venues nearby